Saturday, August 30, 2008

Stereotype THIS!

Guys, I have to say this last month of blogging fashion has been fun. It's cool that I finally hit the double digits and have found new blogs that I love and enjoy. So, thank you very much. 

However, as September is drawing nearer, I am happy to say that going back to music will be nice. I'm definitely not going to completely stop fashion posts, but don't expect a fashion post every week. Maybe I can get my sis to videotape me singing
 on the piano or something for the first music post of the school year. 

Anyways, as a fashion post finale of sorts , I decided to do the idea of stereotypes represented in clothing. 

THE VANESSA HUDGENS COPYCAT

shirt: Forever 21 (it has Schubert!!)
vest: Macy's
shorts: PacSun (BEST JEAN SHORTS EVER)
tights: American Apparel
oxfords: Macy's
fedora: friend bought for halloween costume (we were spy vs. spy)

THE PREPSTER

vest, shirt, shoes, skirt: Macy's
tights: AA
bag: godmother gave me for a present

THE ARIA TYPE (girl from Pretty Little Liars books)


shirt (underneath): PacSun (for free!)
shirt (on top): Steve And Barry's (Dear line)
skirt: Forever 21
leggings: Macy's
boots: Spain (very worldly)
bag: Italy (also worldly!!) 

THE FAKE ROCKER

shirt: Coldplay concert
jeans: PacSun
Keds: Macy's (3 bucks!)
belt: gift from cousins
Mickey Mouse tie: vintage (aka mom's closet haha)

THE SLUT (aka the girls who wear tight clothing from hollister and A&F)


jacket: gift (used because it resembles an A&F sweater)
top: Wet Seal 
jeans: Urban Planet (really crappy, cheap store where i got the jeans for 10 bucks)
heels (hard to see): JCPenny
bag: gift

THAT GIRL (i had no idea what sterotype this could be)

shirt: Urban Outfitters
belt: Target
dress: PacSun
skirt (underneath): Forever 21
tights: American Apparel
oxfords: Macy's
bag: vintage (mom's)
parasol: vintage (mom's friend gave to her)


Well, this was interesting/fun/strange/cool to do. Lots of outfits for you to (hopefully!) like. Also, today I got a trim and dyed my hair. Lookee here!
So now my hair is darker and has a reddish tone. Ya, the pic is crap but I'm not taking another one. Also, instead of my usual wavy hair that gets blowed dried, I asked the stylist to straighten it cuz whenever I do it, it's crap. So this is a nice change. It looks better wavy but it's nice to know what it looks like REALLY straight.

Post you later
Monty!

***EDIT***

ok, I AM OFFICIALLY PISSED OFF. WHY?? THE CRIBS ARE NOT IN VFEST. SERIOUSLY. 
so, when I bought my VFest tickets, they didn't have any small bands or anything yet, just the headliners of Foo Fighters and Oasis. So I obviously choose Oasis (cuz the Foo Fighters are VERY annoying). So then I start to see that since Oasis is the much better headliner, that the Foos get all the good openers: The Fratellis, Wintersleep, Constantines AND MGMT. But Oasis had Paul Weller and the Cribs so I was happy. UNTIL THE CRIBS BACKED OUT. I have no idea why they did this but now I AM REALLY ANGRY. GRRRRR... teaches me to buy tickets early.

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

I'M ALIVE!! POST SOON!

Guys, I'm sorry that I've not done a post yet, especially since school is drawing nearer. BUT I PROMISE PROMISE PROMISE by this sunday, a new fashion post will be up.

Anywhoo, today is probably the greatest night of my life. Or one of the greatest.
WHY??

Did I receive my first kiss? noooooooo(needs to happen soon dang it!!)

Did I get my first boyfriend?noooooooooooooooo(also needs to happen SOON)

Did I get a part in a Narnia movie so I can finally meet the guy of my dreams, Mr. Skandar Keynes? NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO (I wish)

I just got the first goal of my entire rep soccer career. As most of my friends hardly play any sports, THIS IS A BIG DEAL. A MAJOR DEAL. LIKE THIS IS WHY I TELL THE WHOLE BLOG WORLD DEAL BECAUSE IT'S SO BIG.

Since I play stopper (aka DEFENCE) to get a goal IS BIG. I can give you the break down here but it's pretty boring. Actually this whole post is boring so WHATEVER.

Ball bounces towards me. No one beside me. I run, line up my foot and kick it. Hard. It soars high into the air. So high you can't judge where it will land. The goalie has her hands in the air, ready to catch after the ball bounces. Ball bounces, goalie jumps, misses ball, ball into net. Here's where I scream the phrase: OMIGOD, I JUST SCORED!!! AHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!

ya, that was the shindig. I was already feeling like crap since I gave a penalty kick last game. THIS MADE UP FOR IT.

ok, I'll shut up. I'll have a post REAL SOON, I PROMISE.

Later (still on my goal high)
Monty!!!

Thursday, August 21, 2008

Say What?!

Hey-lo to you too, fellow blogonians. Thanks supercalifragilisticexpialidocious for the comments! I have finally hit the double digits (CELEBRATE NOW!!!)

So, I just found about the queen of new ska (aka Gwen Stefani) and her hubby had their second kid. I was exited, not because of what the gender is or who he/she (it is a he) would resemble more but of the anticipated name of the child. Normally, if this was a family member or someone else I know, the name isn't as big as a deal because generally, they want something classy/sophisticated/nice/normal etc. so the naming isn't as extravagant. BUT since it's a celeb, they MUST MUST MUST outdo all of the other celebrities who named their kids strange. So, I decided to do a post dedicated to this manner.


10. David Duchovny and Tea Leoni-Kyd Miller Duchovny 
What was the inspiration?? They were like "Hey, this is our second kid. Hmmm, THAT SOUNDS LIKE A GREAT NAME??" I'm just imagining the confusion whenever someone yells out the word "kid"

9. Rob Morrow-Tu Morrow
If none of you guys know who this guy is, he plays the cop brother on Numb3rs, FYI. I like the occasional pun here and then but I want to know if he named his daughter as a joke. Honestly, is this going to help her??? I don't think so.

8. Gwen Stefani and Gavin Rossdale- Zuma Nesta Rock Rossdale
I was pretty excited when I heard Gwen was preggers again and hoped for a baby Gwen. To my dismay, Gwen had another son whose name sounds like a girl's. It's not that I hate it, I just find it to be more feminine. Plus, why Rock as a middle name? His brother's name sounds so majestic and Zuma's name is...well, sinking like a rock.

7. Nicolas Cage- Kal-El
Nic Cage said he wanted something exotic and still very American. So why not name your kid after Superman. Clark isn't bad. But Mr. Cage decided that it wasn't good enough so let's name him what Superman was originally called Kal-El, son of Jor-El. Isn't there a better way of showing your love for comics??

6. Sylvester Stallone- Sage Moonblood
I'm giving some props to Sly just because he made sure the weirder name is not her first name. Still, you had to use the word "blood" in it someway, didn't you? (Note: what is Moonblood??)

5. Chris Martin and Gwyneth Paltrow- Apple Blythe Allison Martin
Ok, I love both of these people. And the name isn't that strange. First of all, Apple is on here because if you add an "i" to Martin, her name would be Apple Martini (great job!). Also, upon reading Gwyneth's explanation on why they named her Apple, Gwyneth hardly seemed to know herself. Finally, last month Chris (who I still like) said this, quote "There's nothing weird about calling your baby Chewbacca if that's what you want to call your baby". Chris, THERE ARE MANY THINGS WRONG WITH YOU IF YOU NAME YOUR KID AFTER A WOOKIE. That's why Apple is on the list. 

4. Frank Zappa- any of his kids
Ok, if none of you guys know, Frank has named all his children VERY strangely. His kids' names are: Moon Unit, Dweezil, Ahmet Emuukha Rodan and Diva Thin Muffin Pigeen. Ya, he had a pretty cool last name but I think I would trade it for Smith if my first name was any one of those.

3. Penn Jillette- Moxie Crimefighter
Here we are folks, take 1 magician and a lady and PRESTO! You get Moxie Crimefighter. Really, it's bad enough you had to name her after a soda (which tastes awful) but you just had to give her a career also?? At least if she somehow receives Daddy's "magical" skills, she already has a name for that character. 

2. Jermaine Jackson- Jermajesty
Self-explanatory.



AND NUMERO UNO IS..........




1. Jason Lee- Pilot Inspektor Riesgraf Lee
I don't hate Jason Lee. He's somewhat entertaining on My Name's Earl, he seems to be not into the Hollywood Scene a lot, he sounds like a regular guy gone famous. SO WHY DID HE NAME HIS KID THIS??? I don't even know how to pronounce the 3rd name and why is Inspector spelled with a "K"?? It's all truly mind boggling. What's the kid's nickname? Pi?? Here is a true example of a celeb kid who may end up killing his self/father/mother/anybody because of the name he was stricken with. 

Well, that's my list but when you comment (and please do comment!), why don't you add some names you find weird, or who I should put in a different spot, etc. Next post will have lots of outfits, I promise.

Keep on rocking in the free world (haha, narduar)

Monty!

Monday, August 18, 2008

Back to School Special (with Sports!)

Hi there! So, besides watching the Beijing '08 24/7, this Saturday I went to the States for some BTS (back to school) shopping (which kinda sucked since I had to miss Phelps' last race...argh). So I actually got lots of stuff that I wanted...so much that my room is a pig sty now. Really it's almost impossible to get to my closet. Observe.


Ya, ugly, messy, horrible. Will do something about it...later. So, besides getting things like pens, calendar and locker stuff, I HAD to get new clothes (it's high school!!!). So I went to places like Macy's, Forever 21, PacSun and Urban Outfitters (though I didn't get clothes from there)

So, I remember Sam from the Wandering Alchemist talking about how sometimes there are clothes that are just made for you and I was like "ya but I CAN'T FIND THEM!!" Until now!! I saw this skirt from F21 and i chose the 2 sizes (it differs) I generally fit in when i saw the dress. It's like a Mondrian piece. And it fit just right and I believe it was like 25 dollars!  I was SO FRIGGIN HAPPY. I already had an outfit in my head so here it is! 
NB (*=bought on this trip)


dress*-Forever 21
belt*-Target (got that skinny and wide belt I wanted)
tights- American Apparel (finally used a different colour from the green)
oxfords*-Macy's (not the Mary Janes but still very cool)


vest*= Macy's (got it half off!)
shirt= mom bought (forget where)
jeans*=PacSun (yay! bright red! though there were some coloured shorts I saw but none in my size)

So even though I didn't buy any clothing from Urban Outfitters, I did buy some bright yellow nail polish! Very nice. May buy more of that nail polish when I go downtown this Wednesday (before soccer).

Also happy to announce Canada has FINALLY got medals. I seriously thought we were never gonna get any but look at us now! Yay! Hopefully we can get some gold when it comes to Vancouver (we've NEVER EVER won gold when the Olympics came to Calgary and Montreal. It's so sad). Also pissed off at the judges giving Nastia silver when she tied with the Chinese girl (who's probably underage). They should have done a tie breaker. ALSO, did anyone see Liu Xiang walk off the track??? SO SAD! I wanted to give him a big hug. I also read that they had a press conference and that his coach cried multiple times and said he's struggled with that tendon for years. What a tragedy. 

Ya, maybe should make this more Olympian??? haha, no that would make this blog lamer than it already is but maybe should do more sports inspired outfit??? No, somehow I'm thinking I would screw it up majorly and resemble this girl...ok, NOT THAT BAD but somehow thinking it won't be good (ok, does ANYONE think she looks beautiful?? honestly, why???)

wow, very long.

TTFN!
Monty




Thursday, August 14, 2008

Going Mad For Plaid

Evening folks! First of all, I would like to say that the lack of posts is not because I hate you lovely peoples. I am very busy with watching the Olympics (haha, yes that is all I do besides eating, sleeping, playing soccer and going to the library). Can I say that Eamon Sullivan, Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte are cute! I want a swimmer BF! haha

So, like all my friends (Sugar Pop and Jazzer have blogs!), I have this thing with plaid. It wasn't as apparent in my younger years but I guess since I met so many Scottish teens (who are now friends) on my October cruise, it's been rising (along with my desire to go to the UK). Anyways, a few years back, my dad went to his graduation ceremony for his MBA, which was in Scotland. As a souvenir, he brought back kilts for my mom, sister and I. While I can't wear the one I got (I've grown quite a bit since I was 7) my mom was like "You can take mine, I don't like it". So, now I've got an actual Scottish kilt and since I'm being cheap right now, I'm calling it vintage since it's been 7 years since we first bought it (I consider clothing vintage once 5 years since anyone wore it. It's reasonable). 

Picture Time!
tank (underneath): Kohl's
shirt: Macy's (Harajuku Lovers! pretty cheap, only $18)
skirt: Scotland (store name unknown)
tights: American Apparel (yes, there is quite an overuse of these tights)
flats: Macy's
necklace (coin): gift (it's some ancient coin. cool)
necklace (charm): chain-Macy's; music note charm-Turkey (this is quite international)
ring: my grandma's who gave it to my godmother who gave it to me

Just saw Phelps win ANOTHER race. Holy schmucks! I need his autograph/picture/ANYTHING OF HIS! haha, yes this is how lame I am.

Also, Squishybubble gave me some kind of award. Thank you (since this is not a great blog at all)

Here's what I have to do:
1. When you've received a diamond, make a blog about it (check)
2. name the blogger you got it from (check)
3. award the diamond to seven other bloggers (uh, I did 5)
4. link them (check)
5. tell them about it (later)

O shit, giving this to 7 bloggers. OK, well, let's give it to Jazzer of Nevermind the Bollocks, , 
Here's the Jazzer, Miss. Freak of Fasionable Freak, Ellie of Ellie, yiqin; of Qin At The Disco and Sam of the Wandering Alchemist. 

Watching Beijing 2008!
Monty

Saturday, August 9, 2008

Getting Ready For Fall

y'ello! I'd like to send a shout out to those who commented! I love reading them!

So here's the outfit that was supposed to be featured in the last post but due to circumstances with the laundry, it had to be postponed.
 
This is kind of a "fall" outfit with the knit dress and the tights (not like you can't wear it in the summer, just would be too warm I feel). 

Voila! The photographs!





dress: Sirens (sorta slutty store but dress was $10 so I got it)
tank (underneath): Aeropostale (mom got from Vegas for like $2)
tights: American Apparel (probably should do a post with other  coloured tights I got from there...)
flats (hardly shown): Macy's (kinda resemble ballet shoes)
bracelet (wood): Greece (SISTERHOOD! yes I'm gonna keep saying this LOL)
bracelet (cord): gift from family (sorta like Cartier's Love silk cord bracelet but instead of rings, it's a skull)

OK, I do LIKE the outfit but there are 2 things that would make it BETTER (because you can ALWAYS improve an outfit!):
-mary jane like shoes
-a belt

So, I can't show you guys a pic but if you go to Forever 21's website and find the Andrea Mary Jane, I REALLY REALLY WANT THAT!!! I think it would look better with the outfit rather than the flats (it would make me look taller! tho, sugar pop of Meet The Freak already thinks I'm tall, hehe)
And when I go to the States this weekend I'm definitely buying a skinny and wide belt for other outfits and this one since it needs a splash of colour in that sea of grey.

Finally, I HAD to show you guys a somewhat new addition to my family. She's cute and warm and she's all MINE. haha, here she is MY CAT CINDERS!!!!

Isn't she adorable??? I actually didn't want to name her Cinders (my sister's idea) because I was never a fan of Cinderella (plus, naming her because of what colour she is sorta lame). I wanted to name her Vienna but my sis is like 'THAT'S A SAUSAGE" instead of thinking about the beautiful and historical city Vienna, Austria is. But she won her fight. Whatever, the cat likes ME better, haha.

Auf Weidersehen!
Monty!

Wednesday, August 6, 2008

To Skate or Not To Skate

welcome again! thanks for all of the comments. maybe during the school year, i'll do some random pics of what i wore.

So, I was SUPPOSED to do this kind of fall outfit with a wool dress and all BUT my nanny (who i love) decided to wash the tights and the dress I was gonna use so have to wait for that one. So, you have to look at this outfit instead.

Uh, I'm not really a skater (running is more my style) but if I could skate well (I kinda skate but everyone would laugh at how bad I am) I can totally see myself where this. It's not "fashion-y" or anything (more like what I usually wear) but I think it's pretty cute so decided to show you guys (why not?)




shirt: from Bedouin Soundclash concert (I think it's my fave concert tee since it doesn't LOOK like a concert tee 'cept for the name at the neck)
shorts: Pacsun
Pumas: Urban Outfitters ( I ADORE the teal colour of the shoe!)
bracelet (wood): shop in Oia, Santorini, Greece (SISTERHOOD!)
bracelet (shell): friend bought from Portugal

On another note, I would like to mention my soccer team, who have won 7 games and tied 1 and are first in the league by 6 points (that last pose was a "mock" soccer kick).

Hopefully the next post will be more fashion like and be cuter (as if! hehe)

Not going back to the Big Sur (anyone know the band who sings this??)
Monty!

Tuesday, August 5, 2008

MAMMA MIA MOVIE TIME!

hey folks! first of all thank u for the lovely comments! it's quite nice to get them u kno!

anywhoo, I actually saw Mamma Mia about last week but got home so late that I didn't bother to take any good pics. So, before "fashion time" decided to tell you a little about the movie.

HIGHLIGHTS:
-plot (just like the Broadway show! so simple and is nice from Hollywood's same old stories)
-the cast (I found Amanda Seyfried's character in Mean Girls hilarious and even though I'm not a huge fan of Meryl Streep, her singing and acting were very cool. plus Colin Firth was there too.)
-the songs (ok, seriously, who DOES NOT want to stand in their seat and just belt out "Dancing Queen"?? it's everybody's guilty pleasure!)
- setting (I'm not sure where they filmed it but it really reminded me of Santorini and the town of Oia (SISTERHOOD!!!) and it was probably one of the most beautiful places I visited so seeing another Greek town that looked awesome was cool)

LOWLIGHTS:
-older/younger relationship (ok, this is a semi-spoiler but one of the friends of Meryl's has this semi-relationship with a guy like 20 years younger than her. i kno it's part of the story but still, ew!)
-Pierce Brosnan (acting was all right but really, he can't sing. like he's not a William Hung or anything but you kinda cringe when his mouth starts to sing the lyrics)


NOW FOR THE OUTFITS!


shirt: Pacsun
dress: Pacsun
tights: American Apparel
Keds: DSW

It's pretty different from what I wear on a regular basis and definitely more girly. But I always find my style has more "California" in it because it's very simple and kinda beachy so I really like this look. Still got to work better on the poses (maybe need that vogueing guy from ANTM, benny ninja or something??? HE WILL HELP ME!!!!)

Next post is either gonna be something for school (so like heavier material) or an update on a DIY which I have like 3 sorta in the works.

Stay tuned,

Monty!